Sheppie High achievers acknowledged

0

Learners who excelled in their academics and sporting activities were honoured at the recent Port Shepstone High School awards ceremony.

Ezekiel Naicker. (Academic Full Colours, United Building Society Shield for Mathematics, N.P.C. Simuma Trophy for Chemistry, Rochford Award for Application in the Sciences).

Sinjyn Bunge. (Academic Half Colours, Rose Bowl for English, HL SCA Award for Christian Service, Jason Gillman-Bate Memorial Trophy for captain of the first Water Polo Team, Principal’s Award for service to the school/awarded with head girl, Siphokuhle Zulu).

Caitlin Wood. (Academic Honours, Derwent Trophy for Drama, Coutts Trophy for Life Sciences).

Aseko Ndlebe (Most Improved Basketball Player) and Sisipho Pongoma (Mayberry Trophy for Best All Round Netball Player, Usher Trophy for Sportswoman of the Year).

AWARD WINNERS:

ACADEMICS:

DUX of the School 2018: Ray Nkonyeni Certificate in Recognition for Achieving Academic Excellence – Ashmi Lautan

ACADEMIC HONOURS: Aggregate for 7 Best Subjects: 595/700 (85%)

Shasmir Jagesser

Ashmi Lautan

Caitlin Wood

Luca Weber

ACADEMIC FULL COLOURS: Aggregate for 7 Best Subjects: 560/700 (80%)

Jarod Jacobs

Ezekiel Naicker

Divina Naidu

Jordyn Nel

Gisella Shaer

ACADEMIC HALF COLOURS: Aggregate for 7 Best Subjects: 525/700 (75%)

Yamkela Mbuthuma

Gerard Nagura

Sinjyn Bunge

Tiara Bharosa

Jarod Higgins

Amahle Mathe

Samkelisiwe Mathangana

Mandisa Khuzwayo

Banele Zulu

Ty Redinger

Nadine Mottian

Siyasanga Mhatu

ACADEMIC MERIT AWARDS: Aggregate of 7 Best Subjects: 490-524/700 (70%)

Thato Ndamase

Siphokuhle Zulu

Asiphe Nobetsiki

Thandolwakhe Zungu

Melusi Mbeje

Thabani Mkhize

Asanda Mashinini

Safiya Shaik

Britani Venter

Candice Langlois

Kathleen Goodhead

Natasha Sampathmany

Kwandile Gcaba

Qhamani Mqwebedu

Lisa Baleni

Kwazi Ntozakhe

Amanda Ntunja

Yamkela Keswa

SUBJECT TROPHY WINNERS

THE STANDARD BANK CUP: For Accountancy – Ashmi Lautan

STEPHANIE MARKRAM TROPHY: For Afrikaans First Additional Language – Britani Venter

JEAN ROCHFORD CUP: For Art Practical – Amahle Mathe & Safiyah Shaik

BLUE RIBBON FLOATING TROPHY: For Baking – Kayla Freire

CLARKE TROPHY: For Most Improved Senior Drama Learner – Fezile Mdlovu

DERWENT TROPHY: For Drama – Caitlin Wood

ENGINEERING GRAPHICS & DESIGN CASS: For Best Student – Luca Weber

ENGINEERING GRAPHICS & DESIGN PAT: For Best Student – Khethelo Mnguni

ROSE BOWL: For English HL – Sinjyn Bunge

SMITH TROPHY: For English FAL – Mandisa Khuzwayo

COUTTS TROPHY: For Life Sciences – Caitlin Wood

UNITED BUILDING SOCIETY SHIELD: For Mathematics – Ezekiel Naicker

N.P.C. SIMUMA TROPHY: For Chemistry – Ezekiel Naicker

IDWALA CARBONATES TROPHY: For Physics – Shasmir Jagesser

KULU TILE TROPHY: For IsiZulu HL – Mandisa Khuzwayo

MTSHALI MEMORIAL TROPHY: For IsiZulu FAL – Asanda Mashinini

ROCHFORD AWARD: For Application in the Sciences – Ezekiel Naicker

TROPHY WINNERS FOR SPORTS & CULTURE

ORATORY TROPHY: Temeeka Dudhraj

MARILYN WILLIAMS TROPHY: for Music – Gisella Shaer

S.C.A. AWARD: for Christian Service – Sinjyn Bunge

JUNIOR ATHLETE OF THE YEAR: Philelinkosi Shozi

SENIOR ATHLETE OF THE YEAR: Mlungisi Mabaso

ARNOLD NYAWOSE MEMORIAL TROPHY: For Most Valuable Player Basketball – Luthando Zuma

BASKETBALL TROPHY: For Most Improved Basketball Player – Musa Madlala (boy) & Asekho Ndlebe (girl)

CURNOW GARRUN INSURANCE GROUP TROPHY: for Cricketer of the Year Brinley de Bruin

TEAM OF 2003 AWARD: For Footballer of the Year – – Mlulamisi Khowa

PSHS GOLF CHAMPION: James Coull

RUTH MACK MEMORIAL TROPHY: For Perseverance and Dedication to U16 Hockey – Sthembile Zwane

THE RENNIE CUP: For Most Promising Girls Hockey PlayerPalesa Shezi

CASPER TROPHY: For Most Improved Boys Hockey PlayerCameron de Vries

LUCKY’S TROPHY: For Boys Hockey Player of the YearMusa Madlala

DATE TROPHY FOR TEAM SPIRIT: For Girls Hockey 1st TeamPalesa Shezi

NETBALL TROPHY: Most Promising Netball Player Okuhle Njobe

MAYBERRY TROPHY: For Best All Round Netball PlayerSisipho Pongoma

DATE TROPHY: For Team Spirit: Rugby U16 – Mawande Kolman

PETRI COETZEE TROPHY: For Most Improved Senior Rugby PlayerChé Woodenberg

CLIVE HORLOCK TROPHY: For Best Rugby Player – Menzi Nxumalo

JASON GILLMAN-BATE MEMORIAL TROPHY: For Captain of the 1st Water Polo Team Sinjyn Bunge

MULLANE TROPHY: for Most Improved Boys’ Water Polo PlayerDillon Brymer

SPECIAL AWARDS

VAN DEVENTER MEMORIAL TROPHY: Four Winds Head Girl – Yamkela Keswa & Seven Seas Head Girl – Lindokuhle Mbulali

OSCAR NERO TROPHY: For Good Fellowship – Melissa Dumela

CLASS OF ’79: For Cultural Contribution to the SchoolAmahle Mathe

THE USHER TROPHY: Sportswoman of the YearSisipho Pongoma

THE GOWER JACKSON TROPHY: Sportsman of the YearTy Redinger & Jarod Higgins

THE PRINCIPAL’S AWARD: Service to the schoolSinjyn Bunge & Siphokuhle Zulu

Share.

About Author

Leave A Reply