FROM THE BOWLING GREENS

Share the news!!!

Share on facebook
Share on whatsapp
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on email

News and results from South Coast clubs.

HIBBERDENE
The Re/Max Nominated Mixed Trips and Dr Govender Drawn Mixed Trips were held the last two Fridays respectively.
The first one was won by Eddie Milne, Martin Rautenbach and Judy Hoyer.
In second place were Adam Grobler, Bruce Hoyer and Estelle Quinn.
Session prize went to Collin Abbood, Charmaine van der Westhuizen and Chris Peier.
In the Dr Govender sponsored competition, first place went to Alex Bukes, Wollie Wolmarans and Cheryl Knight.Next were Albert Munnik, Martie Wolmarans and Johan Heath.
Session prize went to Bruce Hoyer, Estelle Quinn and Jimmy Hay.
The next competition is this Friday (30th) and is the Dennis Lewis Drawn Mix Trips, with play starting at 2pm.

MARGATE BC
The Food Lover’s Market Open Pairs was won by Edith Button and Kevin Button, from Ron Vink and Trevor Prinsloo.
Session went to Alan Gibson and Trevor Heywood.
Social bowls every Sunday morning at 9am, dress casual.
Coming up:
Friday, April 30 – Floodlight bowls at 6pm.
Friday, May 7 – Re/Max Men’s 2-4-2 at 2pm.Friday, May 14 – Hibiscus Brokers Open Trips at 2pm.
Wednesday, May 19 – Quiz night, R30pp, dinner available R40pp at 6.30pm.
Friday, May 21 – Women’s Open Trips at 9am.
Friday, May 28 – Food Lovers Market Open Pairs at 2pm.

THE BELL
Congratulations to the ladies league C side on winning the Saturday 3rd league and our men’s side for winning the fours league.
Also, well done to Johannie Theron, Desiree Krause and Gerda Clark for winning the KBA ladies trips and Hew Hodgson, Claude Ching and Rob Singery for coming second in the KBA men’s trips.
Thanks to Food Lover’s Market for the sponsorship of the monthly 2-4-2.Winners were Louw and Charmaine Vermeulen.
Runners-up were Richard Dunn and Gill Rule. Session went to Rentie Stevens and Rentia Williamson.

SOUTHBROOM
Leoni Booth and John Keppler won Round Five of the Hibiscus Insurance Brokers Mixed Ultra Pairs on Freedom Day (April 27).
Runners-up were league leaders Brian and Pam Cole-Cook.

RIVERSIDE
The Uvongo Spar Challenge held last Thursday was won by Kobie Stander, Dora Vosloo, Luke Werth and Meisie Kuhn.
Runners-up were Rodney Winnan, Barbara Jackson and Doug Cobbledick.

 

Article written by: South Coast Herald

Photo credit: South Coast Herald

Link: https://southcoastherald.co.za/433844/from-the-bowling-greens-236/

Leave a Reply