KZN Under-18s rise to the occasion in SA schools netball tournament play-offs

Share the news!!!

By Quintin van Jaarsveld

Following the completion of the pool stages, the KwaZulu-Natal Under-18s showed good composure in the play-offs of the South African Schools Interprovincial All Ages Netball tournament at the Ugu Sports and Leisure Centre in Gamalakhe on Thursday.

The team suffered a 41-17 hiding at the hands of Willows in their final Pool D clash to finish fifth in the six-team pool on four points.

However, the side, who had a 0.76 goal average after their pool matches, upped their game considerably in the play-offs, beating Bhejane 18-10 and Impala 15-10.

The hosts’ Under-13 team, in contrast, were the form team of the KwaZulu-Natal sides heading into the play-offs.

They finished second in Pool D despite losing their final round-robin game 17-14 to Yellowwood, but fell victim to the cruel nature of play-off fixtures, losing 18-9 to Pool C winners Willows and 13-10 to Pool A winners Cedars.

Having finished fourth in Pool D, the Under-17s lost 29-12 to Impala in the play-offs.

The Under-16s recovered from back-to-back defeats on Day Two with a 17-16 win over Mooka, which saw them finish fourth in Pool D.

The play-offs were not kind to them, though, as they crashed to heavy defeats to Inyathi (31-9) and Delta (26-13).

The Under-15s, who finishing fourth in Pool D, fared better as they lost 16-11 to Lambda but bounced back to beat Jaguars 15-12 in their other play-off game.

The Under-14s finished sixth in the eight-team Pool A after a 16-11 loss to Diamonds. They lost 16-9 to Inyathi in the play-offs.

The Under-12s, having finished fifth in Pool D, beat Bhejane 15-6 in the play-offs.

The finals will be contested on Friday.

Final logs and full results below:

Names of participating teams:

Gauteng:
Lambda
Delta
Gamma

Western Cape:
Willows
Cedars
Oaks

Free State:
Cheetahs
Jaguars
Lynx

North West:
Mooka
Impala
Bakwena

Mpumalanga:
Ndlovu
Inyathi
Bhejane

Eastern Cape:
Ikhude
Iqhala

Northern Cape:
Rubies
Diamonds

KZN:
Sharks
Dolphins

Limpopo:
Yellowwood
Baobab

Logs and full results of final pool stage fixtures and play-offs:

LOGS POOL A Thursday
LOGS POOL B Thursday
LOGS POOL C Thursday
LOGS POOL D Thursday
PLAY-OFFS THURSDAY

Leave a Reply