Menu

Blue Ocean Aquatics celebrate awesome season – photo gallery

Share the news!!!

Share on facebook
Share on whatsapp
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on email

Blue Ocean Aquatics closed the book on another successful season when they held their annual general meeting and prize-giving function at Margate Hotel recently.

The club’s swimmers worked hard throughout the season to achieve their individual goals and excelled at regional, provincial and national level.

Members were rewarded for their achievements with trophies and certificates but more importantly, they celebrated the joint success and growth of the club and reminisced over the most memorable moments of the year.

Year Awards:
(Trophy/Sponsor/Winner)

Best Open water Junior F Megan Pretorius

Best Open Water Junior M Andrew Cornhill

Best Open Water Senior F Pulker Nelzaan Strydom

Best Open Water Senior M Pulker Ricardo Carthew

Best 3km / 5km Open Water Compion Nelzaan Strydom

Most Dedicated Junior F Roos Amelia Klusener

Most Dedicated Junior M Klopper George Annandale

Most Dedicated Senior F Coaches Michelle Kretzschmar

Most Dedicated Senior M Coaches Marnu Koekemoer

Perseverance Junior F De Beer Skye Coetzee

Perseverance Junior M De Beer Tristan Moheethlall

Perseverance Senior F Van Aardt Carla Kretzschmar

Perseverance Senior M Agnus Carinus Alexandros Robbettze

Most Improved Junior Mini F Harris Ella Bunge

Most Improved Junior Mini M Freeman Yadhav Mohansha

Most Improved Junior Mid F Donaldsons Leah Scott

Most Improved Junior Mid M Tractor spares Andrew Cornhill

Most Improved Senior F Coaches Tharien Venter

Most Improved Senior M Coaches Jethro Rolfe

Most Improved at Gala’s F Wine’ Koekemoer

Most Improved at Gala’s M Harris Daniel Fisher

Most Promising Female Swimmer Kirsty Koegelenberg

Most Promising Male Swimmer James Fisher

Junior Spirit F Harris Aimee’ Heydricks

Junior Spirit M Mason Hielckert

Senior Spirit Award Ava-Mae Lilje & Hannah Scott

Jeremy Lithins Mandy Bianca Berman

Best Junior Swimmer Edwards Family Gemma Allchin & Daniel Fisher

Best Overall Swimmer Chairman’s Trophy Milla Drakopoulos

Age group winners for Club Champs

U8 Girls M. Durant Ella Bunge

U8 Boys M. Durant Callum Heydricks

U10 Girls Chelsea Williams Jenna Grobler

U10 Boys Chelsea Williams Nabil Bejia

U12 Girls Saints Gemma Allchin

U12 Boys Charles Hulley & Ass. George Annandale

U14 Girls Gowan & Williams Amber Vorster

U14 Boys Marnu Koekemoer

U16 Girls Superbodies Nelzaan Strydom

U16 Boys New Anchor Bakery Ricardo Carthew

Open Girls A & A Gardens Ava-Mae Lilje

Open Boys A & A Gardens X

Long distance trophies for Club Champs

Best 800 Free Junior F Daena Robinson

Best 800 Free Junior M Andrew Cornhill

Best 800 Free Senior F Kankowsky Nelzaan Strydom

Best 800 Free Senior M Agnus Carinus Ricardo Carthew

Best overall 400m IM Millers Ricardo Carthew

Best overall 1500m Freestyle Ricardo Carthew

Long Distance Club Champs

1500m Freestyle

Junior Boys Junior Girls

1st – George Annandale 1st – Gemma Allchin

2nd – Leah Scott

3rd – Aimee Heydricks

Senior Men Senior Girls

1st – Ricardo Carthew 1st – Nelzaan Strydom

2nd – Marnu Koekemoer 2nd – Milla Drakopoulos

3rd – Alexandros Robbetze 3rd – Amber Vorster

100m Butterfly

Junior Boys Junior Girls

1st – George Annandale 1st – Gemma Allchin

2nd – Nabil Bejia 2nd – Leah Scott

3rd – Kye Venter 3rd – Aimee Heydricks

200m Butterfly

Senior Men Senior Women

1st – Ricardo Carthew 1st – Nelzaan Strydom

2nd – Marnu Koekemoer 2nd – Wine Koekemoer

3rd – Alexandros Robbertz 3rd – Erin Heydricks

200m Freestyle

Junior Boys Junior Girls

1st – George Annandale 1st – Gemma Allchin

2nd – Nabil Bejia 2nd – Leah Scott

3rd – Mason Hielckert 3rd – Aimee Heydricks

Senior Men Senior Women

1st – Ricardo Carthew 1st – Milla Drakopoulos

2nd – Marnu Koekemoer 2nd – Nelzaan Strydom

3rd – Daniel Fisher 3rd – Ava-Mae Lilje

200m Backstroke

Junior Boys Junior Girls

1st – George Annandale 1st – Gemma Allchin

2nd – Nabil Bejia 2nd – Aimee Heydricks

3rd – Andrew Cornhill 3rd – Jenna Grobler

Senior Men Senior Women

1st – Ricardo Carthew 1st – Milla Drakopoulos

2nd – Marnu Koekemoer 2nd – Carla Kretzschmar

3rd – Daniel Fisher 3rd – Hannah Scott

400m Freestyle

Junior Boys Junior Girls

1st – George Annandale 1st – Gemma Allchin

2nd – Nabil Bejia 2nd – Kirsty Koegelenberg

3rd – Kye Venter 3rd – Aimee Heydricks

Senior Men Senior Women

1st – Ricardo Carthew 1st – Nelzaan Strydom

2nd – Marnu Koekemoer 2nd – Amber Vorster

3rd – Daniel Fisher 3rd – Wine Koekemoer

400m IM

Junior Boys Junior Girls

1st – George Annandale 1st – Gemma Allchin

Senior Men Senior Women

1st – Ricardo Carthew 1st – Milla Drakopoulos

2nd – Marnu Koekemoer 2nd – Nelzaan Strydom

3rd – Daniel Fisher 3rd – Amber Vorster

200m Breaststroke

Junior Boys Junior Girls

1st – George Annandale 1st – Gemma Allchin

2nd – Nabil Bejia 2nd – Leah Scott

3rd – James Fisher 3rd – Kirsty Koegelenberg

Senior Men Senior Women

1st – Ricardo Carthew 1st – Amber Vorster

2nd – Daniel Fisher 2nd – Nelzaan Strydom

3rd – Alexandros Robbertz 3rd – Hannah Scott

800m freestyle

Junior Boys Junior Girls

1st – Andrew Cornhill 1st – Daena Robinson

2nd – Callum Robinson 2nd – Aimee Heydricks

3rd – Callum Heydricks

Senior Men Senior Women

1st – Ricardo Carthew 1st – Nelzaan Strydom

2nd –Milla Drakopoulos

3rd – Wine Koekemoer

Junior Victrix Dr.Deane Gemma Allchin

Junior Victor Hume George Annandale

Senior Victrix Gowen & Williams Nelzaan Strydom

Senior Victor Fred’s Tune Up Ricardo Carthew

Leave a Reply