Menu

Blue Ocean Aquatics celebrate superb season — photo gallery

Share the news!!!

Share on facebook
Share on whatsapp
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on email

Blue Ocean Aquatics Swim Club held their annual general meeting and prize-giving to celebrate another highly successful season in Uvongo on Friday night.

The big winners of the night were Samantha Labuschagne and Ricardo Carthew, who claimed the coveted Best Overall and Best Junior Swimmer of the Year awards respectively.

Labuschagne, who’s currently competing in the Mare Nostrum Series abroad, took the top gong for the second year in a row, while Carthew succeeced Ava-Mae Lilje as the leading junior swimmer and was also the Junior Victor Ludorum.

Swimmer of the Year Samantha Labuschagne.
Swimmer of the Year Samantha Labuschagne.

The highlights of the season included Carthew and Emma Kuhn’s record-breaking streak at the KwaZulu-Natal Level One Championships, Kuhn emerging as the age group winner at the Westville Sprints, Labuschagne winning two gold medals, two silver medals and one bronze medal at the South African Level Three Championships, the Club Championships and the club’s annual Spring and Junior Splash galas.

Coach Mandy Koegelenberg congratulated all the swimmers and thanked the committee as well as the club’s sponsors Kulu Krete, Tegre Accounting, Port Shepstone Specsavers, Status Panelbeaters, Tiago’s Thekwane’s Nest, Ultimate Branding, Hibiscus Gutters, Heydriks Engineering and Spur.

Junior Swimmer of the Year Ricardo Carthew.
Junior Swimmer of the Year Ricardo Carthew.

Full list of award winners:

Long distance trophies for 2015 Club Champs:

Best 800 Free Junior Female: Nelzaan Strydom
Best 800 Free Junior Male: Ricardo Carthew
Best 800 Free Senior Female: Ava-Mae Lilje
Best 800 Free Senior Male: Bermatt Viljoen

Junior Victrix: Emma Kuhn
Junior Victor: Ricardo Carthew
Senior Victrix: Ava-Mae Lilje
Senior Victor: Bermatt Viljoen

Age group winners:
U8 Boys: Jeremy Luke
U10 Girls: Liandie Du Toit
U10 Boys: Declyn Wijburg
U12 Girls: Emma Kuhn
U12 Boys: Ricardo Carthew
U14 Girls: Ava-Mae Lilje
U14 Boys: Rudi Steyn
U16 Girls: Michelle Kretzschmar
U16 Boys: JD Steyn
Open Boys: Bermatt Viljoen

Long distance 2015 medal winners:
Junior boys 1500m freestyle:
3 – Camden Wijburg
2 – Tayne Rudling
1 – Ricardo Carthew

Junior girls 1500m freestyle:
3 – Nelzaan Strydom
2 – Carla Kretzschmar
1 – Emma Kuhn

Senior Men 1500m freestyle:
3 – Rudi Steyn
2 – Liam Reid
1 – Bermatt Viljoen

Senior Women 1500m freestyle:
3 – Janine Oosthuizen
2 – Britney Pieterse
1 – Samantha Labuschagne – record broken

Junior boys 100m fly:
3 – Tayne Rudling
2 – Camden Wijburg
1 – Ricardo Carthew

Junior girls 100m fly:
3 – Megan Wolvaardt
2 – Nelzaan Strydom
1 – Emma Kuhn

Senior women 200m fly:
1 – Tamara Venter

Junior boys 200m free:
3 – Rafe Lombard
2 – Tayne Rudling
1 – Ricardo Carthew

Junior girls 200m free:
3 – Nelzaan Strydom
2 – Carla Kretzschmar
1 – Emma Kuhn

Senior men 200m free:
2 – Liam Reid
1 – Bermatt Viljoen

Senior women 200m free:
3 –Tamara Venter
2 – Janine Oosthuizen
1 – Michelle Kretzschmar

Junior boys 200m back:
3 – Tayne Rudling
2 – Rafe Lombard
1 – Ricardo Carthew

Junior girls 200m back:
3 – Nelzaan Strydom
2 – Emma Kuhn
1 – Carla Kretzschmar

Senior men 200m back:
1 – Bermatt Viljoen

Senior women 200m back:
3 – Kayla Heydricks
2 – Michelle Kretzschmar
1 – Janine Oosthuizen

Junior boys 400m free:
3 – Rafe Lombard
2 – Tayne Rudling
1 – Ricardo Carthew

Junior girls 400m free:
3 – Carla Kretzschmar
2 – Nelzaan Strydom
1 – Emma Kuhn

Senior men 400m free:
1 – Bermatt Viljoen

Senior women 400m free:
3 – Ava-Mae Lilje
2 – Michelle Kretzschmar
1 – Janine Oosthuizen

Junior boys 400m IM:
3 – Rafe Lombard
2 – Tayne Rudling
1 – Ricardo Carthew

Junior girls 400m IM:
3 – Abigail Wilkins
2 – Nelzaan Strydom
1 – Emma Kuhn

Senior Men 400m IM:
1 – Bermatt Viljoen

Senior women 400m IM:
1 – Ava-Mae Lilje

Junior boys 200m breast:
3 – Camden Wijburg
2 – Rafe Lombard
1 – Ricardo Carthew

Junior girls 200m breast:
3 – Nelzaan Strydom
2 – Emma Kuhn
1 – Carla Kretzschmar

Senior Men 200m breast:
1 – Bermatt Viljoen – record broken

Senior women 200m breast:
1 – Ava-Mae Lilje

Junior boys 800m free:
3 – Rafe Lombard
2 – Tayne Rudling
1 – Ricardo Carthew

Junior girls 800m free:
3 – Liandie Du Toit
2 – Abigail Wilkins
1 – Nelzaan Strydom

Senior men 800m free:
1 – Bermatt Viljoen

Senior women 800m free:
2 – Leah Wilkins
1 – Ava-Mae Lilje

Photos by Isabel Carthew

Leave a Reply