Menu

Blue Ocean Aquatics swimmers rake in medals at regional champs – photo gallery

Share the news!!!

Share on facebook
Share on whatsapp
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on email

Blue Ocean Aquatics swimmers were in sensational form at the Swimming South Africa Level Two and Three Regional Championships held in Sasolburg last week.

Six of the club’s swimmers participated in the level three regional championships and raced exceptionally well, making finals in 95% of the events swum in the heats.

The medal tally was 10 gold medals, seven silver medals and four bronze medals.

Milla Drakopoulos won six gold medals and a silver medal in the 11 and under age group, and improved on her times by 24.97 seconds.

Keytin Vorster won four gold medals, two silver medals and three bronze medals in the 15-year-old men’s age group with an overall time improvement of 31.97 seconds.

Janine Oosthuizen won two silver medals in the 50m and 100m backstroke events, while Carla Kretzschmar won silver in the 50m backstroke and bronze in the 50m freestyle age group.

Marnu Koekemoer, who swam in the 12-year age group, made the finals in every race he swam and was able to claim silver in the 200m backstroke event.

Amber Vorster, competing in her first regional championship, made the finals in all three of the breaststroke events and had an overall time improvement of 37.87 seconds.

Meanwhile, seven swimmers represented the club in the level two regional championships.

They brought home four gold medals, five silver medals, five bronze medals and a bronze medal in the 13-16 women’s medley relay.

Gemma Allchin won a gold medal in the 50m breaststroke, silver in the 100m breaststroke and bronze in the 200m breaststroke events. She was also able to improve her times by 41.27 over all her swims.

Hannah Scott won two silver medals in the 50m and 100m butterfly events and bronze in the 200m individual medley.

Nelzaan Strydom won a gold medal in the 200m freestyle and silver in the 200m individual medley events.

Ricardo Carthew won gold in the 200m freestyle, a silver medal in the 100m freestyle as well as two bronze medals in the 200m individual medley and 100m backstroke.

Daniel Fisher won a gold medal in the 50m breaststroke and a bronze medal in the 200m breaststroke with an overall time improvement of 18.1 seconds.

“Congratulations to all the swimmers on these fantastic results…I’m very proud of your performances,” said coach Mandy Koegelenberg.

“These swimmers have put in hard work and many hours of training and the results show that the hard work has paid off.

“A big thank you to Bates who sponsored hoodies, River Valley Nature Reserve for the lovely towels and to Kinnie and Jimmy for the Keep Calm team shirts.”

The swimmers now turn their attention to the club long distance championships this week, where after they’ll have a break and come back in May for the start of the new swimming season.

For more information on the club, contact Koegelenberg at 083 562 3711.

Photo: BOA’s (back L-R) Amber Vorster, Ricardo Carthew, Keytin Vorster, Nelzaan Strydom, Marnu Koekemoer, (front L-R) Mandy Koegelenberg (coach), Daniel Fisher, Wine Koekemoer, Carla Kretzchmar, Janine Oosthuizen, Hannah Scott, Gemma Allchin, Milla Drakopoulos and George Annandale.

Leave a Reply