Happy Wanderers butcher Breamar United in SAFA Ugu Regional League

Share the news!!!

Share on facebook
Share on whatsapp
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on email

Log-leading Happy Wanderers flexed their muscles as they outclassed Breamar United in SAB SAFA Ugu Regional League South Stream action.

A 2-0 win over Mvutshini Tigers the previous week would’ve given eighth-placed Breamar United some hope in Sunday’s uphill battle against the pace-setters in Margate.

Happy Wanderers, however, gave them a humbling reality check in the form of a 7-0 thumping.

There were also wins for second-placed Rising Stars, All For One and Casino.

Action resumed in the North Stream following a bye week with Scottburgh Aces securing the biggest win of the round, an 8-1 annihilation of Scorpion.

SOUTH STREAM RESULTS:

Date Home Team Away Team Venue Score
22/03/2015 Happy Wanderers Breamar United Margate 7 – 0
22/03/2015 Young Stars Gamalakhe Warriors TB Molefe 0 – 0
22/03/2015 Casino Mvutshini Tigers KwaFodo 1 – 0
22/03/2015 Rising Stars Jabulani United Mntomuhle 5 – 2
22/03/2015 Golden Arrows All For One Fantini 2 – 3

NORTH STREAM RESULTS:

Date Home Team Away Team Venue Score
22/03/2015 XI Experience Mhlangamkhulu Aces Roseneath Not played; ground was unmarked
22/03/2015 Real Heroes Commodores Vumaneni 2 – 2
22/03/2015 Try Again Green Mamba Sezela 6 – 1
22/03/2015 Hibberdene Celtics Shozi United Sezela Walk-over; Celtics did not show
22/03/2015 Scottburgh Aces Scorpion Renishaw 8 – 1

SOUTH STREAM LOG:

NO CLUB PLY W D L F A GD PTS
1. HAPPY WANDERERS 18 15 2 1 65 10 55 47
2. RISING STARS 17 10 4 3 45 29 16 34
3. ALL FOR ONE 17 9 3 5 37 32 5 30
4. GAMALAKHE WARRIORS 18 7 6 5 32 27 5 27
5. YOUNG STARS 17 7 3 7 31 32 -1 27
6. GOLDEN ARROWS 18 6 3 9 21 32 -11 21
7. MVUTSHINI TIGERS 18 6 2 10 21 31 -10 20
8. BREAMAR UNITED 17 5 2 10 16 36 -20 17
9. CASINO 16 4 1 11 18 33 -15 13
10. JABULANI UNITED 18 2 4 12 19 36 -17 10

NORTH STREAM LOG:

NO CLUB PLY W D L F A PTS
1. COMMODORES 14 8 3 3 46 30 27
2. XI EXPERIENCE 12 8 2 2 31 20 26
3. TRY AGAIN 14 8 2 4 37 28 26
4. SCOTTBURGH ACES 13 6 4 3 48 32 22
5. REAL HEROES 13 6 3 4 27 21 21
6. MHLANGAMKHULU ACES 13 6 3 4 32 33 21
7. HIBBERDENE CELTICS 13 4 3 6 27 30 15
8. SHOZI UNITED 13 3 2 8 19 30 11
9. GREEN MAMBA 13 3 2 8 19 34 11
10. SCORPION 14 1 2 11 19 57 5

SOUTH STREAM FIXTURES:

Date Home Team Away Team Venue Time
29/03/2015 Breamar United All For One Breamar 15H00
29/03/2015 Rising Stars Casino Mntomuhle 15H00

NORTH STREAM FIXTURES:

SATURDAY:

Date Home Team Away Team Venue Time
28/03/2015 Green Mamba Mhlangamkhulu Aces Mhlabashana 13H00
28/03/2015 Scorpion Real Heroes Malangeni 15H00
28/03/2015 Hibberdene Celtics Commodores Sezela 13H00
28/03/2015 Shozi United Scottburgh Aces Sezela 15H00
28/03/2015 XI Experience Try Again Roseneath 15H00

SUNDAY:

Date Home Team Away Team Venue Time
29/03/2015 Commodores Try Again Shayamoya 15H00
29/03/2015 Green Mamba Shozi United Mhlabashana 13H00
29/03/2015 Scorpion Mhlangamkhulu Aces Malangeni 15H00
29/03/2015 XI Experience Scott burgh Aces Roseneath 15H00
29/03/2015 Hibberdene Celtics Real Heroes Sezela 15H00

Leave a Reply