PHOTOS: Blue Ocean Aquatics celebrate superb year

Share the news!!!

Share on facebook
Share on whatsapp
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on email

Keytin Vorster and Gemma Allchin scooped the top awards at Blue Ocean Aquatics Swim Club’s prize-giving function held at Suid-Natal on Friday.

The club has had an awesome 2017/2018 season, bringing home 35 gold medals, 38 silver medals and 35 bronze medals from the 18 galas they participated in.

Coach Mandy Koegelenberg said, “Congratulations to each and every swimmer who participated this season – you have all done so well.

“We placed fourth in the province at the Level Two Provincial Championships. Keeping this in mind, the awards were difficult to attain this season.”

Vorster won the coveted Swimmer of the Year award and was named Senior Victor, while Allchin was acknowledged as the Junior Swimmer of the Year.

Nelzaan Strydom was the Senior Victrix, Marnu Koekemoer clinched the Junior Victor honours and Milla Drakopoulos was named Junior Victrix.

Award winners:

Best Open water Junior F Milla Drakopoulos
Best Open Water Junior M Marnu Koekemoer
Best Open Water Senior F Tamara Venter
Best Open Water Senior M Ricardo Carthew
Best 3km / 5km Open Water Michelle Kretzschmar
Most Dedicated Junior F Milla Drakopoulos
Most Dedicated Junior M Andrew Cornhill
Most Dedicated Senior F Wine ’Koekemoer
Most Dedicated Senior M Keytin Vorster
Perseverance Junior F Katherine Apostolidies
Perseverance Junior M Jordan Grobler
Perseverance Senior F Tharien Venter
Perseverance Senior M Jethro Rolfe

Most Improved Junior Mini F Nicolene Malan
Most Improved Junior Mini M Kye Venter
Most Improved Junior Mid F Aruhi Mohanasha
Most Improved Junior Mid M George Annandale
Most Improved Senior F Bianca Berman
Most Improved Senior M Luke Weeks
Most Improved at Gala’s F Amber Vorster
Most Improved at Gala’s M Marnu Koekemoer
Most Promising Female Swimmer Amber Vorster
Most Promising Male Swimmer Nabil Bejia
Junior Spirit F Leah Scott
Senior Spirit Award Hannah Scott
Jeremy Lithins Milla Drakopoulos
Best Junior Swimmer Gemma Allchin
Best Overall Swimmer Keytin Vorster

BOA Club Championship age group winners:

U8 Girls M. Durant Jessica Stott
U8 Boys M. Durant James Fisher
U10 Girls Chelsea Williams Leah Scott
U10 Boys Chelsea Williams George Annandale
U12 Girls Saints Milla Drakopoulos
U12 Boys Charles Hulley & Ass. Marnu Koekemoer
U14 Girls Gowan & Williams Olivia Hulley
U14 Boys Jethro Rolfe
U16 Girls Superbodies Nelzaan Strydom
U16 Boys New Anchor Bakery Keytin Vorster
Open Girls A & A Gardens Tamara Venter
Junior Victrix Dr.Deane Milla Drakopoulos
Junior Victor Hume Marnu Koekemoer
Senior Victrix Gowen & Williams Nelzaan Strydom
Senior Victor Fred’s Tune Up Keytin Vorster

Top Club Night time improvements:

1st – George Annandale improved by 129.46 seconds over the season
2nd – Amber Vorster improved by 124.07 seconds over the season
3rd – Tharien Venter improved by 96.47 seconds over the season

Top KZN Gala time improvements:

1st – Amber Vorster improved by 356.05 seconds over the season
2nd – Marnu Koekemoer improved by 254.12 seconds over the season
3rd – Ricardo Carthew improved by 188.20 seconds over the season

Leave a Reply