Pioneer does the double in Blowout Bodyboarding Club contest

Share the news!!!

Share on facebook
Share on whatsapp
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on email

Quintin van Jaarsveld

Derek Footit stole the show in the second Blowout Bodyboarding Club contest of the year that took place at Winklespruit main beach on Sunday.

Four months removed from the season opener, South Coast bodyboarders were spoiling to get back in the water and further their push for club honours and were met with good offshore winds and small, clean swell for most of the day.

This event was also part of the Ugu Bodyboarding Association team’s training for the South African Championships, which will be held in Durban in October.

Despite the small swell, wave-riders were ripping and throwing down the combinations to grant scores needed.

The highlight of the contest was the return of club pioneer and ex-local, Footit, who showed the current crop of riders why he’s arguably the best bodyboarder the South Coast has ever produced.

Back to the future: The revival of Blowout, SA’s longest-running bodyboarding club

The two-time South African dropknee champion won both the pro and dropknee divisions, with Rory Fellows-Smith and club chairman Wesley Coetzee finishing second and third in both of these divisions.

Reece Hargreaves reigned in the men’s division, Rohan Nel won the juniors division and Jason Sequira took the spoils in the boys division.

“A big thanks to everyone for coming down and surfing the event today! I really saw a true bunch of passionate bodyboarders today,” commented Coetzee, who’s just returned from a trip to Chile, where he tested himself against the best in the business on the APB World Tour.

The club’s third contest of the year will take place on 3 September. The venue will be confirmed closer to the time.

Results:

Pro:
1st – Derek Footit
2nd – Rory Fellows-Smith
3rd – Wesley Coetzee
4th – Rohan Nel
5th – Jacques du Rand

Men’s:
1st – Reece Hargreaves
2nd – Travis van Wyk
3rd – Heino Nel
4th – Leeroy Crawford

Dropknee:
1st – Derek Footit
2nd – Rory Fellows-Smith
3rd – Wesley Coetzee

Juniors:
1st – Rohan Nel
2nd – Troy Smith
3rd – Johnathan Sequira
4th – Nathan Milenham

Boys:
1st – Jason Sequira
2nd – Ethan Footit
3rd – James Commarmond

Photo: Derek Footit. (Justin Klusener Photography)

Leave a Reply