Rising Stars stay on top in SAFA Ugu Regional League

Share the news!!!

After all the scheduled Week Two matches were rained out, the SAB SAFA Ugu Regional League continued at the weekend.

In the pick of the South Stream games, Rising Stars drew 3-3 with Gamalakhe Warriors in a thrilling clash, a result that saw Stars remain at the top of the standings due to a better goals difference.

Scottburgh Aces, meanwhile, made a major statement as they beat Week One North Stream log leaders Try Again 3-1 to finish Week Three in pole position on goals difference.

WEEK THREE RESULTS:

SOUTH STREAM:

Date Home Team Away Team Venue Score
02/11/2014 Happy Wanderers All For One S.C.A.Margate 0 – 0
02/11/2014 Mvutshini Tigers Jabulani United Mabhondela 1 – 1
02/11/2014 Gamalakhe Warriors Rising Stars Ugu Sport Leisure 3 – 3
02/11/2014 Casino Golden Arrows Kwa Fodo 2 – 1
02/11/2014 Young Stars Breamar United TB Molefe 2 – 0

NORTH STREAM:

Date Home Team Away Team Venue Score
02/11/2014 XI Experience Scorpion Sezela 1 – 2
02/11/2014 Scottburgh Aces Try Again Renishaw Ground 3 – 1
02/11/2014 Green Mamba Hibberdene Celtics Hlokozi 3 – 2
02/11/2014 Commodores Shozi United Shayamoya 2 – 1
02/11/2014 Real Heroes Mhlangamkhulu Aces Vumaneni 2 – 0

LOGS:

SOUTH STREAM:

NO CLUB PLY W D L F A PTS
1. RISING STARS 2 1 1 0 8 4 4
2. GAMALAKHE WARRIORS 2 1 1 0 6 4 4
3. HAPPY WANDERERS 2 1 1 0 1 0 4
5. CASINO 2 1 1 0 3 2 4
6. YOUNG STARS 2 1 0 1 2 1 3
7. JABULANI UNITED 2 0 2 0 2 2 2
8. GOLDEN ARROWS 2 0 1 1 2 3 1
9. BREAMAR UNITED 2 0 1 1 1 3 1
10. MVUTSHINI TIGERS 2 0 1 1 2 4 1
11. ALL FOR ONE 2 0 1 1 1 5 1

NORTH STREAM:

NO CLUB PLY W D L F A PTS
1. SCOTTBURGH ACES 2 2 0 0 5 1 6
2. COMMODORES 2 2 0 0 5 3 6
3. REAL HEROES 2 1 1 0 3 1 4
4. SHOZI UNITED 2 1 0 1 5 3 3
5. TRY AGAIN 2 1 0 1 5 4 3
6. GREEN MAMBA 2 1 0 1 5 5 3
7. SCORPION 2 1 0 1 4 4 3
8. XI EXPERIENCE 2 0 1 1 2 3 1
9. HIBBERDENE CELTICS 2 0 0 2 2 5 0
10. MHLANGAMKHULU ACES 2 0 0 2 1 6 0

WEEK FOUR FIXTURES:

SOUTH STREAM:

Date Home Team Away Team Venue TIME
09/11/2014 Jabulani United Breamar United Mshweshwe 15H00
09/11/2014 Casino All For One Harding 13H00
09/11/2014 Young Stars Mvutshini Tigers TB Molefe 15h00
09/11/2014 Rising Stars Happy  Wanderers  Mntomuhle 15h00
09/11/2014 Golden Arrows Gamalakhe Warriors Fantini 15h00

NORTH STREAM:

Date Home Team Away Team Venue Time
09/11/2014 Try Again Scorpion Sezela 11H00
09/11/2014 Shozi United XI Experience Sezela 13H00
09/11/2014 Hibberdene Celtics Mhlangamkhulu Aces Sezela 15H00
09/11/2014 Green Mamba Real Heroes Thathani 13H00
09/11/2014 Commodores Scottburgh Aces Shayamoya 13H00

Leave a Reply