Hosts Ugu reign supreme in KZN Surfing Champs

Share the news!!!

Share on facebook
Share on whatsapp
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on email

Hosts Ugu Surfriders made full use of their home-wave advantage to secure the team title at the 2019 edition of the Hurricane KwaZulu-Natal Surfing Championships at St Michael’s over the weekend.

Team Ugu managed to secure 21 finalists across the 15 finals, which was enough for them to finish ahead of 2018 champions eThekwini Surfriders, with Ilembe finishing third and King Cetshwayo in fourth.

Team Ugu in high spirits after their win.

“Massive thanks must be extended to Hurricane for their continued support of this provincial tournament that is growing from year to year and becoming a firm favourite on the KZN surfing calendar,” said Ugu Surfriders chairman, Wade Botha.

“With close on 160 surfers and over 80 heats to be run, an event like this does not just happen; it takes lots of organising and planning as well as sponsorship to put on the event we did, so hats off to my entire Ugu committee. It was good vibes all weekend, and to take the team trophy was the cherry on top,” added Botha.

The event produced exciting action over two days; Saturday saw three-foot near-perfect surf and the competition concluded in tricky two-foot onshore waves on Sunday.

The premier Open men and women’s divisions were hotly-contested with R12 000 in prize money up for grabs courtesy of Hurricane Surf and Ugu Surfriders.

In the ladies final, it was local legend Heather Clark that was looking to defend her title, but an in-form Kayla Noguiera of eThekwini had plans of her own and she comfortable cruised to victory, relegating Clark to second place. Ilembe’s Sophie Bell was third and Ugu’s Chanelle Botha finished fourth.

Kayla Nogueira.

2018 champion Chad du Toit was up against a hungry trio of Ugu surfers in the Open men’s final. He managed to string together a combination of critical maneuvers to impress the judges and successfully defend his title. 2017 champion Bryce Burness was second, Simo Mkhize made a late charge but fell just short to finish third and Rory Gibson finished in fourth place.

Four Ugu surfers secured provincial titles – Chalize Coetzee was crowned Under-18 Girls champion, Clark won the Masters ladies title, Gary van Wieringen took out the Grand Masters title and Mike Burness won the Legends crown.

The Casio G Shock Highest Wave Score awards went to Clark for her 9.5-ride in the near-perfect condition on Day One and Mike Burness for a 9.7 in the Legends final, each winning a Casio G Shock watch.

Heather Clark.

The Most Impressive Female Surfer of the Contest award went the way of Noguiera and the Most Impressive Male Surfer of the Contest gong went to fellow eThekwini surfer Nate Colby for an impressive run all the way through to his Under-14 Boys victory.

The competition was sponsored by Hurricane Surf, C-Bali, Tiago’s, JCups Coffee, Mantis and Moon, JX Ice, Poison City Brew, Maisch Fins, Casio G Shock, Soul Surf, Wild Leather, Pumula Surf Camp, Douglas Mitchell, Harbourview Spar, Gill Spittal Physiotherapy and Eloise Boshoff Physiotherapy.

Main photo: Simo Mkhize (Ugu).

2019 Hurricane KZN Surfing Championships results:

U10:
Rylie Balfour, ILM
Nathan Tayler, ILM
Travis Turrell, UGU
Nate Trickett, ETK

U12 girls:
Gabi Herbst, ETK
Louise Lepront, UGU
Layla Koen, ETK

U12 boys:
Kai Hall, ETK
Matt Canning, ETK
Tyne van Achterbergh, UGU
Ry Colepepper, ILM

U14 girls:
Mayah Potgieter, ILM
Chloe Ribbink, ETK
Kira Attfield, UGU

U14 boys:
Nate Colby, ETK
Ntokozo Mapumulo, ETK
Luc Lepront, UGU
Evan Spittal, UGU

U16 girls:
Kayla Nogueira, ETK
Jesse Powell, UGU

U16 boys:
Nate Spalding, ETK
Jordan Boshoff, UGU
Brayden Bergset, ILM
Hayden Booysen, ILM

U18 girls:
Chalize Coetzee, UGU
Maya Attfield, UGU

U18 boys:
Dominic Southwood, ILM
Caden Coetsee, UGU
Luke Pereira, ETK
Sanele Mbewana, UGU

Open Men:
Chad du Toit, ETK
Bryce Burness, UGU
Simo Mkhize, UGU
Rory Gibson, UGU

Open Ladies:
Kayla Nogueira, ETK
Heather Clark, UGU
Sophie Bell, ILM
Chanelle Botha, UGU

Masters Ladies:
Heather Clark, UGU

Masters 35+:
Paul Canning, ETK
Ryan Balfour, ILM
Allan Johns, ILM
Ian Duff, ILM

Grand Masters 45+:
Gary van Wieringen, UGU
Andrew Banks, ILM
Rob Moore-Boyle, ETK
Chad Deport, UGU

Legends 55+:
Mike Burness, UGU
Chris Knutsen, ETK
Reg Horne, ETK
Barry Campbell, ILM

Mayah Potgieter.
Natasha van Greunen.
Chanelle Botha.
Tyne van Achterbergh.
Cooper Smith.
Clayton Turrell.

Photos by Jacques Sellschop

Leave a Reply