Ehlert makes it a trio of holes-in-one at Margate Country Club

0

Arthur Ehlert ended his week on a high note after he aced the second hole at Margate Country Club  during his monthly medal round on Saturday, amazingly making this the third hole-in-one on the same hole within eleven days. It was Ehlert’s first hole-in-one.

Helga Wepener receiving the Baker Trophy from Lesley Erasmus.

An in-form Helga Wepener also had a great golfing week, winning the Ladies Day and the Baker Trophy, as well as taking nearest to the pin and steering her team of ladies into second place at the Business Day Competition.

Friday night dinners are in full swing again at the club and on the menu this Friday will be succulent fillet steak. Book early on 039 312 0571.

Other results for the week were as follows:

Tuesday 30 July, Ladies Day, Baker Trophy, Individual Point Scoring:
1st Helga Wepener 39 points
2nd Connie McArthur 38 points
3rd Rene Paton 34 points

Tuesday 30 July, The 100 Club, Individual Point Scoring:
1st Leon Olivier 37 points
2nd Eddie Davies 34 points

Wednesday 31 July, The Wobblers, Individual Point Scoring:
1st Ernie Janse, Hanz Dallinger, Piet Pretorius 84 points
2nd Hanz Beilhartz, Alan Davies, Frank Merrill 80 points
3rd Konnie Konrad, Andre Henn, Rob McGill 79 points
Arthur Tomlinson Floater Louie Gouws, Peter Hunter, Otto Mutschler 72 points

Thursday 1 August, Pro Shop Day, Individual Point Scoring:
1st Pierre Malherbe 37 points
2nd Chris Redelinghuys 36 points oco
Nearest the pins (2nd) Robin Shuttleworth (16th) Graeme Massam

Friday 2 August, Business Day, 4-Ball Alliance:
1st George Nagel, Piet Fourie, Jaco van der Wal, Heber de Beer 96 points
2nd Sandi Johnson, Helga Wepener, Lesley Erasmus, Connie McArthur 94 points
3rd Rob McGill, Andre Henn, Frank Merril, Ivan Curlewis (as ghost) 90 points
Nearest the pins (2nd) Helga Wepener (16th) Angus McLauchlan

Saturday 3 August, Ladies Monthly Medal:
1st Anita Scheepers 74 nett
2nd Maureen Ogilvie 75 nett
3rd Margaret Taylor 76 nett

Saturday 3 August, Men’s Monthly Medal:
A Division 1st Ivan Curlewis 74 nett, 2nd Robin Shuttleworth 76 nett
B Division 1st Mike Lee 66 nett, 2nd Alan Davies 67 nett oco
C Division (IPS) 1st Dolf Willemse 38 points, 2nd Eddie Davies 37 points
Nearest the pin for 2 (7th) Johann van Niekerk
Nearest the pin (11th) Des Potts

Share.

About Author

Leave A Reply