Junior golfers showcase skills on South Coast courses

Share the news!!!

Share on facebook
Share on whatsapp
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on email

Quintin van Jaarsveld

Young golfers showed impressive skill and plenty of promise in three KwaZulu-Natal Golf Union tournaments that took place on South Coast courses from Saturday to Monday.

The Hibiscus Classic was contested at Southbroom Golf Club on Saturday, the action then moved to Port Shepstone Country Club where the Joe Richard Memorial was played on Sunday and Margate Country Club hosted the Lower South Coast Championship on Monday.

Three division winners were crowned in each competition, however, consistency was also important as aggregate results over the three days determined the overall winner.

Things got off to an exciting start at Southbroom where Ruben and der Berg won the A Division (0-9 handicap) by four over runner-up Cade Cryer on 75 gross.

Dylan Furmage (77) edged Kushal Bugareth (78) for the B Division (10-18 handicap) honours, Max Parsons dominated the A-B Division nett stakes – his 65 a whopping 12 ahead of Senayah Moodliar, who counted out Luke Cubitt for second place – while Graham Sole (38) won the C Division (19-35 handicap) betterball stableford ahead of Jaden Munsamy (36).

Cryer (77) continued his good form at Port Shepstone where he pipped Nathan Trodd (76) to the Joe Richard Memorial title.

The B Division was even tighter and a count out was required to determine a winner after Matthew Brown and Muhammed Essack were tied on 87 through 18. Brown went on to bag the win.

Louis Barnard (74) and Andrew Inggs (75) boasted the best nett (A-B Division), while Blake Dove won the C Division decisively on 39, where Struan Oosthuizen was a distant second on 34.

The action came to a thrilling conclusion at Margate, where the Lower South Coast Championship was closely contested across the board.

Trodd and Wimpie Horn headed to a play-off following rounds of 74 and it was Trodd who soaked up the pressure to win the first hole and secure the silverware.

Brown (84) made it back-to-back B Division victories despite Furmage (85) fighting for it all the way. Inggs counted out Barnard and Casey Alexander for the nett bragging rights on 73.

The C Division also came down to a play-off between Andrew Woodley and Sole, with Woodley coming out on top on the second hole.

With a third place, a runner-up result and a victory, Trodd topped the three-day aggregate standings on 238. Barnard was second two points adrift and Cryer third on 242.

Photo by Justin Klusener Photography

Leave a Reply