Menu

Mkhoma brothers go back-to-back in Port Shepstone Club Champs

Share the news!!!

Share on facebook
Share on whatsapp
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on email

A bird’s-eye view of Port Shepstone Country Club. (Airbourne Optix)

By Quintin van Jaarsveld

Mkhoma ‘magic’ reigned in the strokeplay club championships at Port Shepstone Country Club at the weekend.

Two tense days of competition culminated in Phiwa Mkhoma following in his brother and 2014 club champion Kwanele’s footsteps as he claimed the coveted silverware.

With country districts and top-level Under-23 experience, Phiwa was one of the favourites and he came good to clinch his maiden club title and cap his return to the club after a stint at Royal Durban.

He got off to a rocky start with a first-round 78 (gross) on Saturday but came back strong with a final-round 70 on Sunday, besting his brother’s 2014 winning score of 158 by 10 and keeping the club crown in the family.

Kwanele missed the club showpiece as he was on provincial duty at the South African Under-23 Inter-Provincial Tournament.

A division winner Graham Fabricius.
A division winner Graham Fabricius.

Graham Fabricius succeeded Brian Lind as A division winner on 156, with Ganes Munsami narrowly losing out on the same score for the second successive year.

Ian Stewart won the B division on 164, succeeding last year’s winner Santos Baskali and relegating Donavan Currie to the runner-up spot on 168.

Dr Ayoob Bux (186) won the C division ahead of John van Tilburg (188), while Dave Milne won the veterans division on 75 points.

The top 16 players will go on to contest the matchplay club championships this Saturday and Sunday.

Due to a clash of dates with a South African fixture and a number of top players being unavailable, the ladies strokeplay club championships were postponed to an unconfirmed date.

Results:

Handicap Division Saturday Sunday Totals
Surname First Name Gross Nett Gross Nett Gross Nett
Mkhoma P 3 A 78 75 70 67 148 142
Frabricius Graham 3 A 78 75 78 75 156 150
Munsami Ganus 9 A 82 73 74 65 156 138
Hornby Greg 8 A 80 72 77 69 157 141
Wortmann Horst 5 A 80 75 78 73 158 148
Wortmann Hayden 9 A 79 70 81 72 160 142
Govender PR 9 A 82 73 80 71 162 144
Baskali Santhos 6 A 82 76 82 76 164 152
Stewart Ian 12 B 86 74 78 66 164 140
Currie Donavan 11 B 88 77 80 69 168 146
van Wyk Jarrod 4 A 89 85 80 76 169 161
van Wyk Gavin 8 A 87 79 83 75 170 154
Swanepoel Daan 11 B 83 72 87 76 170 148
Govdender K 11 B 89 78 84 73 173 151
Mee David 12 B 87 75 86 74 173 149
Naidoo Ricky 14 B 83 69 93 79 176 148
Lind Bryan 11 B 86 75 92 81 178 156
Billington Joshua 12 B 89 77 89 77 178 154
Hulley Charles 15 B 88 73 90 75 178 148
Geoffery Paul 8 A 90 82 89 81 179 163
Morris Ken 11 B 84 73 95 84 179 157
Adamson Jimmy 12 B 92 80 87 75 179 155
Naidoo Paul 15 B 91 76 88 73 179 149
Janse van Vuuren Chris 11 B 85 74 95 84 180 158
Webster Mike 13 B 87 74 94 81 181 155
Pillay Bennie 16 B 94 78 88 72 182 150
Koch Gerald 12 B 89 77 94 82 183 159
Grobler Marius 15 B 93 78 92 77 185 155
Loring Kevin 15 B 97 82 88 73 185 155
Henning Byron 7 A 96 89 90 83 186 172
Moodley Naveshin 16 B 97 81 89 73 186 154
Bux AM (Dr) 18 C 95 77 91 73 186 150
Dickson Gordon 16 B 97 81 90 74 187 155
Breytenbach Johannes 12 B 89 77 99 87 188 164
van Tilberg John 23 C 97 74 91 68 188 142
Piers Rob 16 B 94 78 95 79 189 157
Naidoo Rajjen 18 C 96 78 93 75 189 153
Calder Rob 19 C 95 76 94 75 189 151
Dickson Graham 20 C 91 71 98 78 189 149
Fouche Koos 21 C 91 70 98 77 189 147
Fairbrother Bevis 21 C 99 78 90 69 189 147
Sherpherd Doug 19 C 95 76 96 77 191 153
Mol Dick 19 C 96 77 95 76 191 153
Chetty Sweedy 24 C 97 73 94 70 191 143
Perumal Preggie 18 C 98 80 94 76 192 156
Naidoo Ronny 18 C 93 75 100 82 193 157
Moleele Mots 8 A 94 86 100 92 194 178
Shaw Roly 19 C 96 77 98 79 194 156
Singh Ashoo 18 C 100 82 95 77 195 159
Fairbairn Tony 21 C 97 76 98 77 195 153
MacFarlane Rob 22 C 94 72 101 79 195 151
Crouch Howard 18 C 98 80 98 80 196 160
Ziervogel Ewald 19 C 100 81 97 78 197 159
Parsons Jimmy 20 C 98 78 99 79 197 157
Hinchliff Justin 19 C 100 81 99 80 199 161
Yeeranna Abel 17 C 100 83 100 83 200 166
Beekman John 18 C 102 84 98 80 200 164
Simpson Neil 24 C 103 79 98 74 201 153
Bower John 26 C 109 83 92 66 201 149
Blom Thys 18 C 100 82 102 84 202 166
Stoppel Peter 18 C 101 83 101 83 202 166
Vogt Garry 21 C 109 88 93 72 202 160
Naidoo Justin 15 B 101 86 105 90 206 176
Stretch Charles 17 C 109 92 101 84 210 176
Naidoo Maurice 25 C 107 82 104 79 211 161
Pretorius Johann 21 C 99 78 114 93 213 171
Dullay Rubby 27 C 112 85 104 77 216 162

Prize winners:

Lenox Bell Mug of Mugs

Ricky Naidoo

Lenox Bell Trophy

Runner up – Presidents shield

Jarod v Wyk & Donovan Currie

Winners – Presidents Shield

Bernd Kankowski & Jaco Buitendach

Miniature Shield

Presidents Shield Plate

Paul Geoffery & Gerald Gounden

President plate cup

Match Play Runner up

Graham Fabricius

Match Play Winner

Ganes Munsami

Trophy

Veterans Runner up

Charles O’Del 72

Veterans Winner

Dave Milne 75

Veterans Trophy

Senior Golfer Winner

Ganus Munsami – 138

Senior golfer Trophy

Best Nett – 1st Round

Ricky Naidoo – 69

Best Nett 2nd Round

Ganus Muinsami – 65

Best Nett 36 Holes

Ganes Munsami – 138

Hugh Moore Trophy

Best Junior Golfer

Hayden Wortmann – 160

Stan Atkinson Trophy

3rd Place C division

Bevis Fairbrother – 189

3rd Place B Division

Daan Swanepoel – 170

3rd Place A Division

Greg Hornby – 157

Runner up C Division

John van Tilberg – 188

Runner up B division

Donavan Curry – 168

Runner up A Division

Ganus Muinsami – 156

C Division Winner

Dr Bux – 186

Niel McKenzie trophy

Winner B division

Ian Stewart – 164

PSCC Enterprises Trophy

Winner A Division

Graham Fabricius – 156

PSCC Trophy

Champion Golfer 2014

P Mkhoma – 148

John Vinjevold Trophy –Crosby Ford Putter

 

Leave a Reply